CV Mariel Belanger

Interdisciplinary Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION

2018 – UBC-O MFA – Interdisciplinary Performance candidate
2015 – Graduated UBCO BFA Interdisciplinary Studies: Performance
2007 – Enowkin Centre National Aboriginal Training Program: Traditional Fusions
2003 – Algonquin College General Arts and Sciences: Broadcasting and Communications

AWARDS

2018 – Outstanding Indigenous Graduate Student, International Congress of Qualitative Research
2017 – SSHRC Canadian Masters of Fine Art scholarship
2017 – UBCO Aboriginal Fellowship
2016 – National Indian Brotherhood Scholarship
2014 – Deans List UBCO FCCS BFA Interdisciplinary Studies: Performance
2013 – Deans List UBCO FCCS BFA Interdisciplinary Studies: Performance
2009 – Okanagan Nation Women’s Giving to our Children & Youth Award
2008 – Media Student of the Year Enowkin Centre NAPAT
2008 – Professionalism Enowkin Centre NAPAT
2008 – Best Doc. Senior Student Mothers Milk Cowichan Aboriginal Film Festival
2008 – Outstanding Achievement in Adult Drama The Making of… Eye Lens Film Festival
2007 – Most Promising Film Maker Wayward Soul Cowichan Aboriginal Film Festival

PERFORMANCE

2016/18 – “Illegal: Let us Live” Performance collaborative Testify Collective,Vancouver,Nanaimo, Windsor, Toronto. London. Montreal
2017 – “Illegal: Let us Live: Testify” Ticnamar, Putre Chile
2017 – “Spe pu c’n – Their Voices Echo Across the Land” Solo Performance Vernon 2016 – “An Evening of Strong Indigenous Women” Solo Performance Vancouver
2015/16 – “Beneath the Surface” Angry Mother J. Brousseau imagiNation
Chilliwack, Vancouver
2015 – “The Gamble” SiYa Storytelling VISA 460 E BFA performance UBCO Kelowna
2015 – “Hall of Femme” Indigenous Woman 4th Year Thesis UBCO, Kelowna
2015 – “K’asapiʔ A long time ago…Lutiʔ ɬʔ t̕l’axwilx iʔ st̕lsqilxʷ – xʷaʕylxʷ ,
National Aborignal Professional Artist Training, Enowkin Centre 5 Talking Stick Festival
2007– “Winter performance” Actor/Creator , G. Manossa dramator NAPAT2A
2006 – “Spring Performance” Actor/Creator G. Manossa dramatour NAPAT 2B
2002 – “Moc Walk2” Actor, Jocelyn Rheume Director, Bossy Jossy Productions
1999 – “Sounds of Salish” Actor, Glen Gould director, Senklip Native Theatre
1998 – “Coyote Tails” Actor, Lynn Phelan director, Senklip Native Theatre

VISUAL ART EXHIBITIONS

2018 “The Earth Reclaimed Her” Artist Curator, Greenhow Museum Okeefe Ranch
2017 – “Water: The Sacred Relationship” Exhibiting artist, Vernon Art Gallery, Kama Collective
2017 – “Re:Claiming the Taken” Exhibiting artist, Enowkin, Penticton Art Gallery
2016 – “Embodying Legacy at En’owkin” Exhibiting artist Penticton Art Gallery
2015 – “The Earth Reclaimed Her” Exhibiting Artist Turning IGS Conference J. Angel FIPA Gallery UBCO
2015 – “Through a mirror, Darkly” Exhibiting Artist, FCCS UBCO/ Alternator Gallery
2015 – “Latitude 49.88” Exhibiting artist, UBCO Interdisciplinary Performance Showcase
2015 – “Drawing the Line at Boundary Road” Red Dress Project, Boundary Road Vancouver
2015 – “Pulling Threads” Exhibiting artist/coordinator Vernon Art Gallery
2014 – “Showing our Artwork” Exhibiting artist Enowkin Centre/ Ullus Collective
2014 – “Puti Kala” “Decolonize Me” Exhibiting artist, Vernon Art Gallery
2013 – “Transformers” Exhibiting Artist, Gallery Vertigo
2012 – “Transformations” Exhibiting Artist, Vernon Public Art Gallery

FILM/TV

2018 – “Head of the Lake Women” guest Quest Out West: Wildfoods S2, APTN,
2017 – “It happened that way” PSA Okanagan Nation Alliance, Producer/Director
2016 – “River of Silence” Helen Wolf, Michael Auger, PD Chalifoux Sohkeciwin Productions
2014 – “Hilda’s Story” and “Intergenerational Effects” 20 min Writer/Director/Producer Long Journey Home – Residential School Documentary series, Penticton Museum Ullus Collective
2014 – “Bihttos” Mom, Elle-Maija Tailfeathers, Bravo/ImagineNative Film Festival Embarago Collective
2014 – “Into the Grizzly Maze” Mary Cadellac David Hackl Indomitable Entertainment
2012 – “Reminders for the People” Writer/Director Picto Prophecies – Digital Poetics/ Art Experimental – Alternator Gallery/ Ullus Collective
2011 “A Song for Tigerlily” Writer/Director, GeoTag Art Exhibition Alternator Gallery/ Ullus Collective
2010 – “Twilight Eclipse” Third Wife David Slade Summit Entertainment
2010 – “Xixutem” Writer/Director Women of the Okanagan Alternator Gallery/ Ullus Collective
2010 – “Wolf Canyon” Production Assistant Alan Harmon Really Real Films
2010 – “Beast of Bottomless Lake “Receptionist” Craig March Provost Pictures
2009- “Tecumseh’s Vision” Tecumseh’s Mother Chris Eyre PBS
2008 – “I still hear my granny speak” Writer/Director Alternator Gallery/ Ullus Collective, imagineNative Film Festival, Winnipeg Aboriginal Film Festival
2007 – “The Making of…” “Dina Boutana” GIFTS, Eyelens Film Festival, GIFTS Promo
2007 – “Mothers Milk” Co-Writer/Director Enowkin Centre NAPAT 2B, Reel Rootz Kelowna Art Gallery Cowichan Film Festival
2006 “a spiritual land claim” “Young Woman” Dorothy Christian Documentary
2006 – “Wayward Soul” Director Enowkin Centre/NAPAT 2A Cowichan Film Festival, Monument Valley Film Festival, Redz On Screen 2 Film Exhibition
2006 – “Coyote Tales” Writer/Director, Pine Needle Productions, Dreamspeakers Film Festival, Monument Valley Film Festival

PUBLICATIONS

2018 – “Tule mat lodge” alt.Theatre cultural diversity and the stage Vol 14.2 Curator/contributing writer
2017 – “Series: A Return to Place – Embodied Story Practice” and “Peter Morin: Expert Time Travel Conductor” alt.Theatre cultural diversity and the stage, Vol 14.1 contributing writer, page 26, 31
2012 – “Honoring Indigenous Women: Hearts of Nations Vol 2” Poet page 7, Ottawa IPSO Indigenous Peoples Solidarity Movement
2001 – “Transformation – Gatherings XII Literary Journal” poet page 35-37 F. Belmore, E Ostrowidzki Penticton Theytus Books
2000 – “Our Words Our Revolutions” Poetry Anthology, poet, S. Harding Toronto INANNA publications
2000 – “Waiting to Soar” Poetry Anthology, poet page 7-14 T. Torrance Niagara College of Applied Arts

GUEST LECTURER/PRESENTATIONS

2018 – “The Earth Reclaimed Her: Embodied Story Practice” International Congress of Qualitative Inquiry
2017 – “Pulling Threads” Building Youth Land connections through Embodiments Native American Indigenous Studies Association Vancouver
2017 – Honouring Cultural Diversity through Intergenerational and Cross-Cultural Collective Vocal Practice” Canadian Association of Theater Research with Dr. V. Magnat, J. Carter, V.Kelly and C. Derickson Toronto
2017 – Honouring Cultural Diversity through Intergenerational and Cross-Cultural Collective Vocal Practice International Congress of Qualitative Inquiry with Dr Virginie Magnat and Cori Derickson Champaign-Urbana Illinois
2017 – “Indigenous Perspectives in Photography” TA VISA 110 Digital Photography A. Rutkauskas, F. Helfand UBC-O
2017 – “Bridging Stories: Discussions in Creative Industries and Protocol” Power point/Performance/ Community discussions Aymara Territory, Arica, Socorama, Ticnamar, Putre. Recua Productions
2017 – “Decolonizing through Artistic Practice” Video lecture UBCO CULT 100, Dr. R Lee
2017 – “Developing an Embodied Story Practice” UBCO INDIG 304 Field Methods (Pre-Engagement Strategies)  Dr. M.Tamez
2015 – Video Presentation UBCO INDIG 450 Indigenous Women, Activisms and Feminisms Dr. M. Tamez
2014 – “Indigenous Poetics” with Dr. Margo and Nicola Campbell, Alternator Gallery, Sqilxw Apna Society
2014 – “Indigenous Poetics” with Dr. Margo Tamez and Garry Gottfriedson, Alternator Gallery, Sqilxw Apna
2014 – They Connect Story Development, Visitor Protocol engagement with Lonko (chief) Jorge Calfuqueo and the Llaguepulli Community council Chile
2014 – “Public Art – Indigenous Perspective” CARFAC Shatner Centre for the arts
2014 – “Okanagan Water & Biodiversity Forum” Panel Video Presentation, Sqilxw Apna Society, UBCO
2012 – “Panelist – Picto Prophecies GPS Media Art” imagineNATIVE Media Arts/ Ullus Collective, Toronto
2012 – Video Presentation UBCO Indigenous Health Cultural Safety S. Whitney
2012 – Video Presentation School District 22, B. Louis

GRANTS/ JURY PANEL/BOARD

2018  “Egalitarianism and the Isolation Lodge” First Peoples Cultural Council    2018 “Skinning the Sturgeon Nose Canoe” First Peoples Cultural Council          2018  Graduate Student Board member, Canadian Association for Theatre Research  2017 UBCO Travel Grant to International Congress of Qualitative Inquiry, Urbana Illinois
2017 UBCO Tuum Est “Tule Mat Lodge” display UBCO
2014 BC Arts Council “Professional Development” Cultural liaison, Chile
2014 Canada Council for the Arts “Story development” Travel Grant, Chile
2014 First Peoples Cultural Council “Pulling Threads” Youth Arts Engagement Vernon
2013 “Youth Engagement in Arts” BC Arts Council
2012 Canada Council for the Arts “imagineNative Film Festival Travel Grant Toronto
2009 12 First People Cultural Council AADA Sookinchoot Youth Media Program Vernon
2008 Canada Council for the Arts “imagineNative Film Festival Travel Grant Toronto

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close